Chinese Version | Sitemap    
 
 
 
 
Work Development

World Industrial and Commercial Organizations Forum

1. Welcome Banquet

  Time: 18:30-20:00, October 29
Venue: Beijing Hotel Banquet Hall (18th Floor), Building A
Host: Xu Kuangdi Vice Chairman, Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference;
Chairman, China Academy of Engineering; CFIE Chairman
Addresser: Zeng Peiyan Member of the Political Bureau, CPC Central Committee,
Vice Premier of State Council
Attendants: 110 persons (from organizing, supporting and directing units; important guests,
chairmen of CFIE Presidium, influential big enterprises)
2. Opening Ceremony
Time: 09:00-09:30, October 30
Venue: Beijing Hotel Banquet Hall (1st Floor), Building C
Chair: Xu Kuangdi Vice Chairman, Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference;
Chairman, China Academy of Engineering; CFIE Chairman
Addressers: Gu Xiulian Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of NPC
Honorary Chairman of CFIE
Kim Hak-Su Under Secretary General of the United Nations
Executive Secretary of UNESCAP

3. Plenary Session
Time: 09:30-11:30, October 30
Venue: Beijing Hotel Banquet Hall (1st Floor) of Building C
Chair: Fu Chengyu Executive Chairman of CFIE Presidium; CEO of CNOOC
Speeches:
9:30-9:50 Xu Kuangdi Vice Chairman of CCPCC CFIE Chairman
Chairman, China Academy of Engineering;
9:50-10:05 Dmitri Piscounov Managing Director, United Nations Industrial
Development Organization
10:05-10:20 Ma Kai Chairman, State Development and Reform Commission
10:20-10:45 Robert A. MUNDELL Nobel Laureate, Professor of Economics,
Columbia University
10:45-11:05 Dai Xianglong Mayor of Tianjin
11:05-11:10 Rita Hayes Deputy Director General, World Interllectual
Proporty Organization
11:10-11:20 Xia Deren Mayor of Dalian City
11:20-11:30 Lu Hao Vice Mayor of Beijing Municipality

4. Lunch
Time: 12:30-14:00
Venue Great Hall of People
Golden Hall (3nd Floor)

5. Panel Session 1
Time: 14:30-17:40, October 30, 2006
Venue: Beijing Hotel
Conference Hall, Building A (18th Floor)
Theme: Development of Binhai, Cooperation of Enterprises

Pat One 14:30-16:30
Chair: Mr. Wang Qinping CFIE Senior Vice Chairman
14:30-15:00 Dai Xianglong Mayor of Tianjin Municipality
15:00-15:20 Sujit Chowdhury Secretary-General, World Trade Forum
15:20-15:40 Chen Qingxuan Deputy Director General, Regional Economy Department,
State Development and Reform Commission
15:40-16:00 Zhao Qingsheng Vice President, China Ocean Shipping and Containers
Group Corporation Ltd
16:00-16:15 Questions and Answers

16:15-16:30 Break

Part Two 16:30-17:40
Chair: Mr. Pi Qiansheng Standing Member of Tianjin Party Committee; Director of Administration Committee, New Region of Tianjin Seashore
16:30-16:50 Jorn Dalsgaard Pedersen Denmark Vestas Wind Turbine Equipment
(China) Co., Ltd.
16:50-17:10 Li Boxi Research Fellow, Development and Research Center of
State Council
17:10-17:30 He Liming Vice Chairman, China Federation of Logistics and Procurement
17:30-17:40 Questions and Answers

6. Panel Session 2
Time: 14:30-17:55, October 30, 2006
Venue: Beijing Hotel
Banquet Hall, Building A (18th Floor)
Theme: Sustainable Development of World Industry

Part One 14:30-16:00
Chair: Mr. Xu Penghang Senior Vice Chairman of China Federation of
Industrial Economics (CFIE)
14:30-14:45 Xu Binshi Academician, China Academy of Engineering
14:45-15:00 Frank-Jurgen Richter, President of Horasis, The Global Visions Community
15:00-15:15 Shang Yong Vice Minister, Ministry of Science and Technology
15:15-15:30 Shao Ning Vice Chairman, State Assets Supervision and Management
Commission of State Council
15:30-15:45 Jean-Christophe Iseux Professor, Oxford University
15:45-16:00 Zhang Jianhua Senior Vice President, China Petro-Chemical
Corporation Ltd

16:00-16:15 Break

Part Two 16:15-17:45
Chair: Mr. Wu Hequan Vice Chairman of China Academy of Engineering
16:15-16:30 David Reilly GM Group Vice President, President, GM Asia Pacific
16:30-16:45 Zhu Yanfeng CEO of First Automobile Works
16:45-17:00 Yoshimi Inaba Executive Vice President , Tokyo Motor Corporation
17:00-17:15 Xu Lejiang Chief Executive Officer, Bao Steel Corporation
17:15-17:30 Niu Wen Yuan Leader of Sustainable Development Strategy Research Group,
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
17:30-17:45 Wang Yufu Chairman, Daqing Oilfield Corporation

7. Dinner
Time: 18:00-19:30
Venue: Beijing Hotel
Sunshine Cafe, Building A

8. Panel Session 1 (Continued)
Time: 9:00-12:00, October 31, 2006
Venue: Beijing Hotel
Conference Hall (18th Floor) of Building A
Theme: Development of Binhai, Cooperation of Enterprises

Part One 9:00-10:20

Chair: Mr. Zhang Zhigang, Ex-Vice Minister, Ministry of Commerce;
CFIE Senior Vice Chairman
9:00-9:15 Chen Qingtai Ex-Chairman, Development and Research Center of State Council
9:15-9:30 Stephen Perry Chairman, British 48 Group of Club
9:30-9:40 Guan Tongxian President, Shanghai Zhenghua Port Machine Group Company Ltd
9:40-9:50 Dominique de Boisseson Chairman & CEO, Alcatel China Investment Co. Ltd.
9:50-10:00 Guo Wei Chairman, Digital China Ltd
10:00-10:10 Myron Brilliant Vice President, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
10:10-10:20 Yang Hua Executive Vice President of CNOOC
10:20-10:30 Break

Part Two 10:30-12:00

Chair: Mr. Ji Mingbo, Ex-Vice Chairman, All China Trade Union;
CFIE Senior Vice Chairman
10:30-10:45 Xu Bingjin Vice Chairman, China WTO Research Council
10:45-11:00 Phillip W. Byrd Director General of the American Importers Association
11:00-11:15 Zhang Zhuoyuan Economist
11:15-11:30 Thomas Gilles Partner, German Baker & McKenzie LLP
11:30-11:45 Chen Jiangang Vice President, Ormosia Group
11:45-12:00 Martin Poste Ex- Chairman, Volkswagen - China

9. Panel Session 3
Time: 9:00-12:00, October 31, 2006
Venue: Beijing Hotel
Banquet Hall (18th Floor), Building A
Theme: Development of Industrial and Commercial Organizations

Part One 9:00-10:30

Chair: Mr. Gu Jiaqi Ex-Executive Vice Chairman,
Establishment Office of Central Government;
CFIE Senior Vice Chairman
9:00-9:15 Ou Xinqian Vice Chairman, State Development and Reform Commission
9:15-9:30 Emory Williams Chairman, American Chamber of Commerce in China
9:30-9:45 Chen Lantong Executive Vice Chairman, China Federation of Enterprises
9:45-10:00 Martine Sanz President of AEDHE (Businessmen Association of
Alcala de Henares)
10:00-10:15 David T.C. Lie Chairman, Chairman of the China Committee of the Hong Kong
General Chamber of Commerce (HKGCC)
10:15-10:30 Break

Pat Two 10:30-11:45
Chair: Mr. Zheng Xinli, Vice Chairman, Policy Research Office of
Central Government; CFIE Senior Vice Chairman
10:30-10:45 Terrance Barkan Founder and CEO, Association Global Services
10:45-11:00 Luo Bingsheng Executive Vice Chairman, China Association of Iron and
Steel Industry
11:00-11:15 André CHIENG Vice-Président du Comité France-Chine
11:15-11:30 Jonathan Koon Shum Choi Vice-Chairman of the Hong Kong Chinese General
Chamber of Commerce
11:30-11:45 Asadollah Asgarolad Chairman, Iran-China Chamber of Commerce

10. Lunch
Time: 12:00-13:30
Venue: Beijing Hotel
Sunshine Cafe, Building A

Photos
Liyizhong /cfie/common/content/2726451124114
Xukuangdi /cfie/common/content/2726451124115
Guxiulian /cfie/common/content/2726451124116
Net Links
China Federation of Industrial Emonomics(CFIE) All Rights Reserved.
Address:Jia 7, Longxianglu, Haidian District, Beijing, 100083, P.R.China
Fax:86-10-62386843 Tel:86-10-62047053 Email:webmaster@cfie.org.cn Technical Support:China Unicom
XML 地图 | Sitemap 地图